Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Athletes Honored at Awards Banquet

5/4/2009 —

Penn State York 2009 Athletic Awards BanquetPenn State York honored its student athletes at the 38th annual Athletic Awards Banquet Friday, April 17, in the Lion’s Den of the Joe and Rosie Ruhl Student Community Center at the campus.  Awards were presented following a 6 p.m. dinner.

Twenty-nine Penn State York students earned the distinction of Academic All-Conference.  This honor is bestowed on those student athletes who have a semester grade-point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher during the semester of competition or a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher and completion of at least 24 credits.  Recipients in their sports are:  Baseball:  Erik C. Aspril, Hampstead, Maryland; Troy D. Bonitz, New Freedom; Kiran P. Mody, York;  Jared L. Stiffler, York; and Robert A. Whaley, Dover.  Men’s Basketball:  Detrich R. Brown, York; Eric A. Hudak, York; Nicholas D. Huso, Parkton, Maryland; George Mensah, Woodbridge, Virginia; and Jonathan Showers, York.  Women’s Basketball:  Kaitlyn O. Toomey, Dover.  Soccer:  Cameron C. Beck, York; Christopher R. Jones, East Berlin; Timothy D. Krohn, Wrightsville; Jonathan C. Showers, York; John F. Suarez, York; and Michael E. Thompson, Dover.  Tennis:  Natalie A. Anthony, Stewartstown; Christopher A. Bonham, Lancaster; Kayla E. Cyr, York; Matthew K. Holdorf, York; Jason A. May, Dallastown; Bryce C. Rankin, York; Connor D. Slates, York; Christopher P. Solloway, Stewartstown; and Chung Hong Sun, York.  Women’s Volleyball:  Kaitlyn N. McDonald, Dillsburg;  Erin R. Murphy, Hanover; Abbey J. Sabold, Manchester; and Ashley J. Stacharowski, Seven Valleys.

Twelve students earned Athletic All-Conference in the Penn State University Athletic Conference (PSUAC).   This award is given to athletes chosen either by their coach or other coaches in the conference for their athletic performance.  Recipients are: Men’s Basketball:  Cody L. Correll, York; and Eric A. Hudak, York. Women’s Volleyball:  Lindsay E. Mumma, Dover; and Samantha M. Noel, Hallam.  Soccer:  Suhaib M. Alqaddomi, York; Christopher R. Jones, East Berlin; and Timothy D. Krohn, Wrightsville; and Logan D. Shaffer, York Springs.   Tennis:  Stephanie L. Childress, Dallastown; Matthew K. Holdorf, York; Clinton A. Kohler, Mandeville, Louisiana; and Connor D. Slates, York. 

The Coaches’ Award honors those athletes chosen by their coach for their sportsmanship, leadership, and general contribution to the team.  Not all teams give these awards.  Recipients are: Robert A. Whaley, Dover, baseball; and Lindsay E. Mumma, Dover, women’s basketball.

Russell N. Engelbert, East Berlin, received the Trimmer Award in basketball.  This award is named in honor of former Penn State York Basketball Coach Ron Trimmer and is given to the most improved player. 

Cameron C. Beck, York, received the Broadbent Award given in honor of Bruce Broadbent, Ph.D., former assistant professor of kinesiology at the campus and division head of health and human development at the Commonwealth College.   Broadbent was the campus’ first athletic director and worked for more than 30 years to promote the campus’ athletic programs. 

John F. Suarez, York, received the Christopher C. Miller Sportsmanship Award for soccer.  This award is given to an athlete who displays a high level of sportsmanship not only on the soccer field but also in everyday life.  The award was established in 2002 to honor the late Christopher C. Miller, the son of former Penn State York Soccer Coach George Miller, who passed away on July 9, 2001, at the age of 16.  During his soccer career, Christopher played between 350 and 400 soccer games and never received a yellow or red card for unsportsmanlike play.  His love if the game of soccer and outstanding sportsmanship will always be remembered through his award.

Rich Chilcoat, New Freedom, soccer coach at Penn State York was named the Penn State University Athletic Conference (PSUAC) Coach of the Year for his outstanding leadership.

This was Penn State York’s first year in the United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA) and a number of athletes received awards from that group.  Athletes named to the USCAA Men’s Soccer All-American First Team are: Timothy D. Krohn, Wrightsville; Justin E. Shaffer, East Berlin; and Suhaib M. Alqaddomi, York; and USCAA Men’s Soccer National All-American Team John F. Suarez, York.  Honorable mention in soccer went to Benjamin C. Suarez, York.  In basketball, the USCAA named Eric A. Hudak, York, to the Men’s Basketball National All-American Team.

Team coaches presented awards to their athletes: 

Women’s Basketball (Head Coach Eric Leese) First-year awards:  Jamie L. Gemmill, York; Sarah M. Gerick, Fawn Grove; and Samantha M. Noel, Hallam.  Second-year awards:  Lindsay E. Mumma, Dover; and Kaitlyn O. Toomey, Dover.  Third-year award:  Tiffany A. Mummert, York.

Women's Volleyball (Head Coach Meggan Clancy and Assistant Coach Courtney Boyer) First-year awards: Kaitlyn N. McDonald, Dillsburg; Samantha M. Noel, Hallam; and Ashley T. Stacharowski, Seven Valleys.  Second-year awards:  Rachel L. Alfano, York; Lindsay E. Mumma, Dover; Erin R. Murphy, Hanover; Abbey J. Sabold, Manchester; and Ann P. Shaw, Spring Grove.  Fourth-year award:  Ciara L. Rossum, York.

Baseball (Head Coach Ron Workinger and Assistant Coach Joe Royer) First-year awards:  Erik C. Aspril, Hampstead, Maryland; Phillip J. Dayberry, York; Jonathan B. Heird, York; Adam J. Hinkle, York; Kiran P. Mody, York; Trevor E. Neff, Dallastown; Tyler J. Page, Mount Wolf; Daniel T. Rogers, Glen Rock; and Brian A. Tutino, York.  Second-year awards:  Corey L. Righter, York; and Jared L. Stiffler, York.  Third-year awards:  Adam G. Allshouse, Red Lion; Troy D. Bonitz, New Freedom; and Tyler A. Buck, Macungie.  Fourth-year award:  Robert A. Whaley, Dover.

Men's Basketball (Head Coach Steve Baublitz, Assistant Coach Parrish Petry)  First-year awards:  Detrich R. Brown, York; Alex H. Horvatinovic, York; George Mensah, Woodbridge, Virginia; and Benjamin M. Sallade, York.  Second-year awards:  Russell N. Englebert, East Berlin; Nicholas D. Huso, Parkton, Maryland; Nicolaos G. Karanicholas, Hellam; and Jonathan C. Showers, York.  Fourth-year awards:  Eric Hudak, York; and Cody L. Correll, York.

Soccer (Head Coach Rich Chilcoat, Assistant Coach Ben Otterson)  First-year awards:
Cameron C. Beck, York; Kenard R. Gillett, Lancaster; Grant C. Gladfelter, York; Michael E. Thompson, Dover; Zachary S. Lourdon, Waynesboro; Tyler F. Reisinger, York; Justin E. Shaffer, East Berlin; Timothy D. Krohn, Wrightsville; and Janelle C. Young, Lancaster.  Second-year awards: Suhaib M. Alqaddomi, York; Matthew D. Bieber, York; Joseph D. Dizio, York; Christopher R. Jones, East Berlin;  Andrew W. Rudisill, York;  Logan D. Shaffer, York Springs; Jonathan C. Showers, York; John F. Suarez, York; Luis A Victoriano, Elizabeth, New Jersey; Timothy J. Weikert, York;  and Tyson B. Wright, York.   Fourth-year awards:  Benjamin C. Suarez, York.

Team Tennis (Head Coach Michael Arnold) First-year awards:  Natalie A. Anthony, Stewartstown; Stephanie L. Childress, Dallastown; Jonathan B. Heird, York; Bryce C. Rankin, York; and Connor D. Slates, York.  Second-year awards:  Christopher A. Bonham, Lancaster; Kayla E. Cyr, York;  Matthew K. Holdorf, York;  Ryan P. Kennedy, Wellsville; Jonathan E. Petit, York; Christopher P. Solloway, Stewartstown; and Chung Hong Sun, York.  Fourth-year awards:  Clinton A. Kohler, Mandeville, Louisiana; and Jason May, Dallastown.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter