Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State York Honors Academic Achievements and Service

4/29/2008 —

Penn State York honored the academic achievements and service of its outstanding students, faculty, and staff for the 2007 - 08 academic year during the Thirty-seventh Academic Awards Banquet (Friday, April 25) in the Conference Center of the Main Classroom Building.  More than 90 academic and service awards were presented following a 6 p.m. dinner.

Awards were presented by a variety of campus groups and several community organizations including the Rotary Club and the York County Chapter of the Penn State Alumni Association.  Highlights of the program were the presentation of the James H. Burness Award for Excellence in Teaching and the Penn State York Advising Award.  The James H. Burness Award for Excellence in Teaching is given to an outstanding full-time and part-time faculty member based on nominations by students and other members of the campus community.  The award is named in honor of the late James H. Burness, in recognition of his outstanding teaching and service to the campus.  Burness died in December 1999.   This year's recipients are Abdul Siddiqui, Ph.D., associate professor of mathematics, full-time recipient; and Gene Ellis, instructor in communication arts and sciences, part-time recipient.

Siddiqui received high praise from his students for his preparation for class and his willingness to help them understand difficult mathematical concepts.  One student wrote, “The amount of effort Dr. Siddiqui puts into making sure I understand the material and do the work is phenomenal.”    Other students noted that he requires “a lot of work” but that the end result is they are well prepared and understand the subject.   It was also clear from the student comments received that he is well respected by his students.  His peer reviewer was impressed with Siddiqui’s  obvious preparation for class and his ability to effectively provide students with a clear structure and content for the work to be undertaken.

Ellis earned accolades from students for his energy and his obvious caring and concern for them.   One student wrote, “He’s very energetic and has one of the most positive attitudes I’ve ever seen in a professor.”  His peer reviewer cited Ellis for his ability to provide students with “detailed, constructive, and supportive criticism,” and noted his “excellent rapport with the entire class.”

Harriet E. Darling, Ph.D., senior instructor in human development and family studies, was honored as the winner of the Penn State York Advising Award.  The Penn State York Advising Award, given by the campus Academic Affairs Committee, was established several years ago to recognize the importance of advising students.  This committee operates separately from the teaching award committee.  Darling received enthusiastic support from advisees who consistently cited her diligence and enthusiasm.  She was praised as “flexible, inspiring, and very helpful, especially when dealing with schedules.”

The most prestigious student award of the evening, The Eric A. and Josephine  Walker Award, was presented to Jamie L. Golden and Jessica-Leigh Olan.  This award is given annually to a full-time student who exhibits outstanding qualities of character, scholarship, leadership and citizenship.  Each Penn State campus selects a recipient of this award.  Golden is a sophomore at  Penn State York majoring in chemistry.  She resides in Red Lion and will head to University Park in the fall to complete her degree.  Olan is a senior at Penn State York majoring in letters, arts, and sciences.  She resides in York and will be graduating from the campus in December..

The Campus Honors Program provides challenging opportunities for academically superior students.  Students who complete 9 credits of  honors work are recognized.  Recipients are:  Geoffrey N. Bennett, York; Michael T. Bresch, Willow Street; Nadine J. Chase, York; Daniel J. Chronister, York; Rhoi J. Fajardo, Dover; Jonathan D. Harris, Shrewsbury; Collin B. Julius, East Berlin; Stephanie M. Semrau, York; Shuo Shi, Bradbury, CA; Diana E. Shoe, Owings Mills, MD; and Osman Veledar, Lancaster.

The Evan Pugh Scholar Award is for those juniors and seniors who are in the upper 0.5 percent of their respective classes and have completed at least 48 graded Penn State credits at the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given.  Candidates are eligible if they have been full-time undergraduate students for at least four semesters prior to selection.  The Penn State York recipient is Audra R. Weaver, York.

The President's Freshman Award is presented annually to full-time undergraduate students who have earned a 4.0 grade-point average for the first semester of their freshman year of study.  Recipients are:   Michael C. Cousar, Lancaster; Matthew L. Dunlap, Shrewsbury; Abigail G. Hofstrand, Stewartstown; Steven S. Pickel, Dover; and Xiaomeng Shi, York.

The President Sparks Award is presented annually to those undergraduate candidates who have earned 4.0 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 36 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given The President Sparks Award recipients are Jonathan D. Harris, Shrewsbury; Collin B. Julius, East Berlin; and Christopher I. Myers, Spring Grove.

Freshman Press Chemistry Award recipient is Michael C. Cousar, Lancaster. This award is presented to a freshman based on outstanding academic achievement in chemistry.

Lambda Pi Eta Award recipients are Ophelia M. Chambliss, York; Siobahn L. Hyser, York; Ryan M. Lewis, York; Joshua M. Lovejoy, Glen Rock; and Amanda J. McCardle, York. Lambda Pi Eta Award is the official communication studies honor society of the National Communication Association.

Keystone Honor Society Awards were presented to full- and part-time students with the highest grade-point average at or above a 3.50 GPA in each associate and baccalaureate degree program offered at the campus.  Part-time students meeting the requirements are eligible to receive the award one time in their major.  There are also minimum requirements for the time in the degree.  Honorees for the full-time students are:  Kari S. Strasbaugh, Red Lion, associate degree in business administration; Kristine A. Stremmel, York, associate degree in information sciences and technology; Andrew M. Ibaugh, Felton, associate degree in letters, arts, and sciences; Jerry P. Armbruster, York, associate degree in mechanical engineering technology; Charlotte M. Albert, Red Lion, bachelor of arts in American studies; Thomas A. Smith, Dover, Amber S. Hinkle, York, Wendy M. Mace, Dauphin, and Michael E. Delp, New Freedom, bachelor of science in business; Joshua M. Lovejoy, Glen Rock, Alexis A. Montgomery, York, Audra R. Weaver, York, and Julie A. Cassel, York, bachelor of arts in communication arts and sciences; Eric S. Rohrer, Columbia, bachelor of science in electro-mechanical engineering technology; Timothy B. Groth, Glen Rock, Alexandra Handley, York, Daniel J. Chronister, York, bachelor of arts in English; Angela R. Lehman, Lancaster, Angi L. Davis, York, Mary J. T. Mullenax, Manchester, and Ann E. Krepps, York, bachelor of science in human development and family studies; Jeffrey A. Yost, York, Sean C. Breach, York, and Brent B. Berger, Hanover, bachelor of science in information sciences and technology; Eric A. Hudak, York, and Jessica-Leigh Olan, York, bachelor of arts in letters, arts, and sciences; and Diana E. Shoe, Owings Mills, and Joanne T. Nguyen, York, bachelor of science in science. 

Honorees for the part-time students are:  Bonnie L. Grizzell, York, associate degree in business administration; Philip E. List, Glen Rock, associate degree in electrical engineering technology; Nicole M. Waldron, Red Lion, associate degree in human development and family studies; Shannon K. McCulloch, Hallam, associate degree in information sciences and technology; Alyssa M. Fiore, Dallastown, associate degree in letters, arts, and sciences; David M. Gouge, New Freedom, associate degree in mechanical engineering technology; Mary K. Ott, York, bachelor of arts in American studies; Dana L. Grim, Thomasville, bachelor of science in business; Amanda J. Niebuhr, Jacobus, bachelor of science in electro-mechanical engineering technology; Anthony C. Brock, York, bachelor of arts in English; and Gloria K. Mark, Columbia, bachelor of science in human development and family studies.

Student Government Association (SGA) Campus Service Awards were presented to  Roderick A. Bell, York; Todd Gutierrez, Marietta; Andrew K. McClain, Stewartstown; Jessica-Leigh Olan, York; Hunter B. Schenck, York; and Lapiffany P. Shearin, Red Lion.  The Student Appreciation Award is given to faculty or staff persons for outstanding service to students.  The recipient was Barbara H. Dennis, Camp Hill, coordinator of community relations and communications; and Kimberly A. Kohler, York, technical service.

Gary L. Collison Community Service Awards were presented to Jennifer M. Bradley, Lancaster; Mary Jo T. Mullenax, Manchester; and Brad A. Sizemore, Airville.  The service awards were renamed this year to honor the late Gar y L. Collison, professor of English and American Studies at Penn State York, whose idea it was to recognize students for their volunteer service.  

The Manufacturers Association Award honors a second year associate or baccalaureate degree student who has displayed academic excellence in an engineering or science program.  The recipient was Eric S. Rohrer, Columbia, MD.   The Computer and Information Systems (C&IS) Award is presented to the student(s) exemplifying quality customer service.  The recipients are Sean C. Breach, York; Joseph S. Chronister, York; and Christian W. Sprenkle, York.   Other award recipients and their awards are as follows: Brad A. Sizemore, York,  Academic Achievement Award;  Latashia L. Gilkes, York, and Ranna S. McNeil, York, Diversity Award;  Michael C. Cousar, Lancaster and Jonathan D. Harris, Shrewsbury, Edward M. Elias Award; Charlotte R. Cleckley, Lititz, National Communication Association Student Undergraduate Research Award; John K. Walk, Lancaster, Nittany News Award (student newspaper); Diana L. Grim, Thomasville, Pennsylvania Institute for Public Accountancy Award; Julie A. Cassel, York,  Rotary Club Award; David L. Calhoun, Hanover, electrical engineering technology (2EET); Jerry P. Armbruster, York, mechanical engineering technology (2MET); and Eric S. Rohrer, Columbia, MD;  electro-mechanical engineering technology (EMET); Tau Alpha Pi National Honor Society; and Susan K. Jones, York, York Chapter  of the Penn State Alumni Association Award.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter