Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Awards Banquet Recognizes Outstanding Achievement at Penn State York

4/25/2006 —

Penn State York honored the academic achievements and service of its outstanding students, faculty, and staff for the 2005 – 2006 year during the Thirty-fifth Annual Academic Awards Banquet (Friday, April 21) in the Conference Center of the Main Classroom Building. More than 70 academic and service awards were presented following a 6 p.m. dinner.

Awards were presented by a variety of campus groups and several community organizations including the Rotary Club and the York Chapter of the Penn State Alumni Association.Highlights of the program were the presentation of the James H. Burness Award for Excellence in Teaching and the Penn State York Advising Award.  The James H. Burness Award for Excellence in Teaching is given to an outstanding full-time faculty member based on nominations by students and other members of the campus community.  The award is named in honor of the late James H. Burness, in recognition of his outstanding teaching and service to the campus.  Burness died in December 1999.   This year's recipient is John W. Dawson, Ph.D., professor of mathematics. 

Dawson received high praise for his commitment to students and his knowledge of the subject material.   One student wrote, "I believe Dr. Dawson should receive this award.   He is an excellent professor.  He is very enthusiastic about the subject matter in a way that makes me excited to learn it.  He teaches in such a flowing way that it is very easy to learn from him.”   Another student wrote, “I feel that Dr. Dawson is one of the best mathematics instructors that I have had in my three years at Penn State York.   He makes a difficult subject more understandable and is willing to help us when he can.”   Dawson is retiring at the end of the semester after 34 years at the campus.Noel J. Sloboda, instructor in English, was honored as the winner of the Penn State York Advising Award.  The Penn State York Advising Award, given by the campus Academic Affairs Committee, was established several years ago to recognize the importance of advising students.  This committee operates separately from the teaching award committee.  Sloboda received enthusiastic support from advisees who consistently cited his diligence and enthusiasm.   One advisee wrote, “When I contacted Dr. Sloboda, he promptly scheduled a meeting, graciously answered my questions, and enthusiastically provided invaluable information so that I could make an intelligent decision about my future.”   Still another advisee indicated, “He constantly e-mails me or stops if he sees me sitting in a lounge to make sure everything is on track.  If I do have an unresolved problem, he’ll make a call to help resolve it if he doesn’t have the answer.”

The most prestigious student award of the evening, The Eric A. and Josephine Walker Award, was presented to Toanh T. Huynh.   This award is given annually to a full-time student who exhibits outstanding qualities of character, scholarship, leadership and citizenship.  Each Penn State campus selects a recipient of this award.  Huynh is a junior at Penn State York and her home is in Leola .

The Campus Honors Program provides challenging opportunities for academically superior students.  Students who complete nine credits of honors work are recognized.  Recipients are:  Shafaq Ahmed, York; Carlos C. Alejandre, York; Rick J. Christensen, Spring Grove; Daniel J. Chronister, York; Brian S. Hunt, Spring Grove; James M. Moses, Hanover; Matthew T. Rupp, Dover; Caroline R. Slothour, Manchester; and Virginia C. Slothour, Manchester.

The Evan Pugh Scholar Award is for those juniors and seniors who are in the upper 0.5 percent of their respective classes and have completed at least 48 graded Penn State credits at the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given.  Candidates are eligible if they have been full-time undergraduate students for at least four semesters prior to selection.  The Penn State York recipient is Joshua P. Markel, York.

The President's Freshman Award is presented annually to full-time undergraduate students who have earned a 4.0 grade-point average for the first semester of their freshman year of study.  Recipients are:   Michael E. Delp, New Freedom; Katherine F. May, New Freedom; Kelly E. McClure, Red lion; William C. Myers, Manheim; Luke A Peeling, Dover; Kyle D. Smith, York Springs; and Joyce M. Thoman, Glen Rock.

The President Sparks Award is presented annually to those undergraduate candidates who have earned 4.0 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 36 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given.  The President Sparks Award recipients are Caroline R. Slothour and Virginia C. Slothour of Manchester.

English Essay Award recipient is Joshua P. Markel, York.  This award recognizes excellence in a critical paper composed for a Penn State York course.

Freshman Press Chemistry Award recipient is Joanne T. Nguyen, York.  This award is presented to a freshman based on outstanding academic achievement in chemistry.

Lambda Pi Eta Award recipients are Kelly J. Bradburn, York, and Molly E. Imler, Hanover.  Lambda Pi Eta Award is the official communication studies honor society of the National Communication Association.

Tutor of the Year Award recipient is Aquila B. Cheaney, East Berlin. This award recognizes the outstanding work of students who provide tutoring services in the Learning Center.

Other award recipients and their awards are as follows: Monica E. Reese, York,  Rotary Club Award; Chastity Y. Frederick, York,  Academic Achievement Award;  Jenifer C. Diver, New Freedom, York Chapter  of the Penn State Alumni Association Award;  Nathan W. Barbe, Hanover; and Nicholas D. McCune, York, Edward M. Elias Award;  Derek E. Still, York, (2EET); Keith Glatfelter, York, (2MET); and Mark A. Cramer, Glen Rock, (EMET); Tau Alpha Pi National Honor Society.  (2EET = Electrical Engineering Technology, 2MET = Mechanical Engineering Technology and EMET = Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology).

Keystone Honor Society Awards were presented to full- and part-time students with the highest grade-point average at or above a 3.50 GPA in each associate and baccalaureate degree program offered at the campus.  Part-time students meeting the requirements are eligible to receive the award one time in their major.  There are also minimum requirements for the time in the degree.  Honorees for the full-time students are:  Wendy M. Mace-Gieda, Red Lion, and Adam M. McWilliams, Windsor, associate degree in business administration;   Gerald W. Lee, Seven Valleys, associate degree in electrical engineering technology; Melissa C. Plitt, Hanover, associate degree in human development and family studies; Kevin D. Gayle, Marietta, associate degree in information sciences and technology;  Daniel J. Chronister, York; associate degree in letters, arts, and sciences; Jenifer C. Diver, New Freedom, associate degree in mechanical engineering technology; Mark A. Brown, York, and Douglas E. Wilke, York, associate degree in nanofabrication manufacturing technology; Steven R. McBride, Spring Grove, Brooke L. McConnell, Airville, and Charlotte E. Peiffer, Columbia, bachelor of science in business; David B. Fair,  York, and Audra R. Weaver, York, bachelor of arts in communication arts and sciences; Joshua P. Markel, York, bachelor of arts in English; Ann E. Krepps, York, and Brad A. Sizemore, Airville, bachelor of arts in human development and family studies; Shandrian M. Jamison, York,  Peter J. Rowell, Stewartstown, bachelor of arts in information sciences and technology; Sheila E. Geib, New Freedom, and Michael P. Oconnor, New Freedom, bachelor of arts in letters, arts and sciences; and Sharon A. Shoop, Wellsville, Shannon L. Tappen, Wellsville, bachelor of science in science.

 Part-time students who received Keystone Honor Society Awards are:   Debra M. Rider, Red Lion, associate degree in business administration; David L. Calhoun, Hanover, associate degree in electrical engineering technology; Joyce M. Thoman, Glen Rock, associate degree in human development and family studies; Thomas J. Oglesby, York, associate degree in information sciences and technology; Margaret Slothower, Dover, associate degree in letters, arts, and sciences; Keith Glatfelter, York, associate degree in mechanical engineering technology; Anne L. High, Ephrata, and    Patricia A. Merrill, Lititz, bachelor of science in business; Mark A. Cramer, Glen Rock, Bachelor of science in electro-mechanical engineering technology; and  Joseph P. Royer, York, bachelor of science in information sciences and technology

Student Government Association (SGA) Campus Service Awards were presented to George A. Kaperian, York; Laura L. Lamar, York; Karen E. Mc Elwain, Wrightsville; John T. McLucas, Spring Grove; Daniel P. Rupp, Dover; Swara B. Shah, York; and Shannon L. Tappen, Wellsville.  The Student Appreciation Award is given to faculty or staff persons for outstanding service to students.  The recipient was Barbara H. Dennis, Camp Hill, coordinator of community relations and communications at Penn State York.

Community Service Awards were presented to Shafaq Ahmed, York; Shelby L. Bushey, Dover; Karen E. Mc Elwain, Wrightsville; Christopher R. Pratt, Willow Street; Daniel Rupp, Dover; and Justin M. Valentin, Stewartstown.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter