Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Updated: 9-22-2014

Chair: Fred Haag fch2@psu.edu
Chair Elect: Joe Downing jrd24@psu.edu
Secretary: Noel Sloboda njs16@psu.edu

Academic and Student Issues

  • Co-chairs: Deirdre Folkers and David Laztko
  • Andy Landis
  • Javed Siddique
  • Noel Sloboda
  • Stuart Stelly
  • Anne Vardo-Zalik
  • Andrew Caldwell (ex officio)
  • Cora Dzubak (ex officio)
  • Jane Emery (ex officio)
  • Barb Eshbach (ex officio)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)
  • Patrick Tanner (ex officio)
  • Student needed

Cultural Diversity and Enrichment

  • Chair: Kristin Cole
  • Barbara Dennis
  • Stephanie Diaz
  • Ann Fetterman
  • Andrea Giorgioni
  • Abul Hasan
  • Fulgentius Lugemwa
  • Judith Owen
  • Javed Siddique
  • Emily Wenk
  • Dan Puccio (ex officio)
  • David W. Chown (ex officio)
  • Damon Randall

Curricular Affairs

  • Co-chairs: Harley Hartman and Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez
  • Deirdre Folkers
  • Erin Jant
  • Michael Jarrett
  • Mary Ritchey
  • Jane Sutton
  • Ken Swalgin
  • Manel Wijesinha
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)

Faculty Affairs

  • Co-chairs: Kerry Magni and Jennifer Nesbitt
  • Bill Cantor
  • Heidi Deren
  • Joy Giguere
  • Ali Kara
  • Michael Marcus
  • Larry Newcomer
  • Orsay Kucukemiroglu
  • Abdul Siddiqui

Teaching, Learning Technology Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Joan Smeltzer
  • Dennis Baughman
  • Marshall Coyle
  • Chuck Gaston
  • Harley Hartman
  • Larry Newcomer
  • Suzanne Shaffer
  • Loren Brewster (ex officio)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)
  • Beth Kline (ex officio)
  • Student needed

Subcommittees of Academic and Student Issues

Honors

  • Co-chairs: Duke Sarafian and Javed Siddique
  • Andy Landis
  • Javed Siddique
  • Abdul Siddiqui
  • Shaun Turner (ex officio)
  • Student needed

Student Awards

  • Chair: Maureen Muller Kahle
  • Chris Beaverson
  • Ann Fetterman
  • Arla Huber
  • Patrick Tanner

Burness Teaching Award

  • Chair: Sukhdeep Gill
  • Harley Hartman
  • Andy Landis
  • Anne Vardo-Zalik
  • Jorge Santiago-Blay (optional)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)

Academic Advising Council

  • Chair: Emily Wenk
  • Harley Hartman (2014-2015)
  • Emily Wenk (2014-2016)
  • Andy Landis (2014-2017)
  • Deborah Eicher-Catt (2014-2018)
  • Andrew Caldwell (ex officio)
  • Jane Emery (ex officio)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)
  • Students (X2) needed

Faculty Scholarship Award Committee

  • Chair: (Committee membership and chair to be elected at first senate meeting of 2015)
  • Joe Downing (chair-elect)
  • P&T chair (TBD)
  • Elected tenure-line faculty member
  • Elected full-time non-tenure-line faculty member
  • Faculty member appointed by DAA and Chancellor

Special Committees

Professor Promotion Review Committee

  • None for 2014–2015

Promotion and Tenure Committee

  • Chair: Deborah Eicher-Catt
  • Flugentis Lugemwa
  • Larry Newcomer
  • Alternate: Orsay Kucukemiroglu

Ombudsperson

  • Deborah Eicher-Catt
  • Alternate: Jane Emery

University Senators

  • Mark Casteel (term expires 2018)
  • Jane Sutton (term expires 2015)

University College Faculty Council

  • Councilor: Ken Swalgin (2-year term: 2014-2016)
  • Councilor-elect: Noel Sloboda

Adjunct Faculty Representatives

  • Heidi Deren
  • Gene Ellis
  • Steve Fries

Faculty Representatives to Enrollment Management Team

  • Bill Cantor (volunteer)
  • Deirdre Folkers (volunteer)

Faculty Liaison to Pullo Performing Arts Center

  • Abul Hasan (volunteer)

Faculty Representative to Student Activities Fee Committee

  • Bob Bartell (volunteer)

Academic Unit Heads

Arts and Liberal Studies

  • Unit Head: Jennifer Nesbitt (2014–2015)
  • Representative: Deborah Eicher-Catt (2014–2015)

Social/Behavioral Sciences And Information Sciences And Technology

  • Unit Head: Maureen Muller (2014–2015)
  • Representative: Denise Streeter (2014–2015)

Natural And Mathematical Sciences And Engineering

  • Unit Head: Marshall Coyle (2014–2015)
  • Representative: Abdul Siddiqui (2014–2015)